Grable v. Warden, North Central Correctional Complex
[…] He argues that kidnapping Roach was essential to the robbery and was without independent significance. Therefore, he claims merger was required under R.C. 2941.25, Ohio's allied-offense statute. [*P11] Because Grable preserved his allied-offense argument below, we review the trial court's merger ruling de novo. State v. Forney, 2d Dist. Champaign No. 2012-CA-37, 2013-Ohio-3034, ¶ 16. The allied-offense statute, R.C. 2941.25, provides: (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.