Heins et al v. Commerce and Industry Insurance Company et al
[…] There is a crucial distinction between the claim the district court was required to address (“must address”) in Adrian and the diversityjurisdiction claims in the present case. The plaintiff’s claims in Adrian, included a claim under the Federal Power Act. 481 F.3d at 418. The district court had “exclusive jurisdiction” over that claim. See 16 U.S.C. § 825p (“The District Courts of the United 15 States…, shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter…, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.”). This exclusive jurisdiction meant mandatory federal judicial review (“must address”) because no state court had the power to adjudicate the federal claim.