American Power, LLC v. Harris et al
[…] Id. (citation omitted). Moreover, an actionable
§10(b) claim must specifically plead facts showing that the misrepresentations or
omissions were both material and false or misleading. Under Rule 9(b) and the
Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (“PSLRA”), 15 U.S.C. § 78u–4(b),
“a plaintiff's complaint must also ‘allege the time, place, and content of the
alleged misrepresentation [or omission] on which he or she relied [and] the
fraudulent scheme....’” In re Omnicare, Inc. Sec. Litig., 769 F.3d at 470.20
Moreover, to successfully plead scienter, the second element of a §10(b) securities
The requirements for private securities fraud actions pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)
that, regarding the misleading statements and omissions, the complaint “shall specify
each statement alleged to have been misleading, the reason or reasons why the
statement is misleading, and, if an allegation regarding the statement or omission is
made on information and belief, the complaint shall state with particularity all facts on
which that belief is formed.” Id. at § 78u-4(b)(1). Additionally, the complaint must allege
that, “with respect to each act or omission alleged to violate this chapter, state with
particularity facts giving rise to a strong inference that the defendant acted with the
required state of mind.” Id. at § 78u-4(b)(2).
20
29
Case: 3:17-cv-00347-MJN-SLO Doc #: 71 Filed: 02/19/21 Page: 30 of 75 PAGEID #: 908
fraud claim, a plaintiff must plead “with particularity facts giving rise to a strong
inference that the defendant[s] acted with the required state of mind.” Id.,
(quoting § 78u–4(b)(2)(A)). Scienter cannot be pled generally. Id. at 473. The
requirements for successfully pleading a false and misleading statement or
omission in § 10(b) claims and the required state of mind to satisfy scienter “are