Foster v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] PageID 541-68. Specifically, ALJ Motta found at Step Five that, based upon Plaintiff’s Residual Functional Capacity (“RFC”) to perform a reduced range of light work, 2 “there were jobs that existed in significant numbers in the national economy that [Plaintiff] could have performed[.]” PageID 567. 2 Light work “involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds” and “requires a good deal of walking or standing, or . . . sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b). An individual who can perform light work is presumed also able to perform sedentary work. Id. Sedentary work “involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files, ledgers, and small tools. Although a sedentary job is defined as one which involves sitting, a certain amount of walking and standing is often necessary in carrying out job duties.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(a). 2 Thereafter, the Appeals Council denied Plaintiff’s request to review ALJ Motta’s December 29, 2016 decision, making her non-disability finding the final administrative decision of the Commissioner. PageID 529-32. See Casey v.