Desai et al v. CareSource, Inc.
[…] Fifth Circuit precedent holds that “federal question
jurisdiction exists where (1) resolving a federal issue is necessary to
resolution of the state-law claim; (2) the federal issue is actually
disputed; (3) the federal issue is substantial; and (4) federal
jurisdiction will not disturb the balance of federal and state judicial
responsibilities.” Singh v. Duane Morris LLP, 538 F.3d 334, 338
(5th Cir. 2008).1
Having reviewed the parties’ briefings, the Court is of the
opinion that there are no federal issues necessary to the resolution
of Plaintiffs’ state law claims.
****
At any rate, 42 U.S.C. § 18041 provides that “[n]othing in
this title shall be construed to preempt any State law that does not
prevent the application of the provisions of this title.”
Texas Med. Res., LLP v. Molina Healthcare of Texas, Inc., No. 3:18-CV-2784-C, 2019 WL
363178, at *2-4 (N.D. Tex. Jan. 2, 2019).
IV.
Conclusion
Because Plaintiffs’ claims are not preempted by ACA, the Court GRANTS Motion to
Remand by Plaintiffs.