Desai et al v. CareSource, Inc.
[…] the forum in which the claim shall be litigated. If a
defendant could do so, the plaintiff would be master of
nothing. Congress has long since decided that federal
defenses do not provide a basis for removal.
Id. at 398-99.
To the extent Defendant argues that federal question
jurisdiction is supported by the doctrine of complete preemption, the
Court is not persuaded. As set forth in Plaintiff’s Motion to
Remand, Congress clearly indicated that the Affordable Care Act
does not preempt state law. Pl.’s Mot. to Remand p.5. Specifically,
42 U.S.C. § 18041 provides “[n]othing in this title shall be construed
to preempt any State law that does not prevent the application of the
provisions of this title.”
****
As such, the Court finds further support for its determination
that the Affordable Care Act was not enacted to preempt state law.
Therefore, the Court finds that the doctrine of complete preemption
is not applicable to the matter now before the Court. In the Court’s