Wood v. Eubanks et al
[…] protected by the First Amendment.” Kinkus v. Village of Yorkville, 453 F.Supp.3d 1009,
1014 (S.D. Ohio 2006) (Marbley, D.J.). Because the videos do not confirm Defendants’
allegations that Plaintiff acted aggressively and threatened Mr. Blair, and because
Defendants basis for charging Plaintiff with disorderly conduct rests upon Plaintiff’s
speech and Plaintiff’s speech does not constitute “fighting words,” Defendants lacked
probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for disorderly conduct.
But, Defendants insist, probable cause exists to arrest Plaintiff for littering.
O.R.C. § 3767.32(A) provides, “No person, regardless of intent, shall deposit litter or
cause litter to be deposited on any public property, on private property not owned by the
5
In certain situations, if speech transforms into verbal conduct, then the conduct can constitutionally be
criminalized. For example, “When a person continues to interfere with a police officer’s investigation