Brickles et al v. Village of Phillipsburg, Ohio et al
[…] 11
Case: 3:18-cv-00193-TMR Doc #: 66 Filed: 03/10/21 Page: 12 of 26 PAGEID #: 1074
is a question of law for the Court to resolve. Jett v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 491 U.S. 701, 737,
109 S. Ct. 2702, 105 L. Ed. 2d 598 (1989).
The Court finds that there is no genuine issue of material fact regarding whether Wysong
was a final policymaker for Sanderson’s hiring. One, there is no evidence that Wysong was
granted final authority by a legislative enactment. Instead, state and local law show that he does
not hold such final authority. O.R.C. § 737.16 (“The mayor shall, when provided for by the
legislative authority of a village, and subject to its confirmation, appoint all deputy marshals, police
officers, night guards, and special police officers”); PHILLIPSBURG, OH., CODE OF ORDINANCES §
34.03(A) (“The Mayor shall, when provided for by the Legislative Authority, and subject to its
confirmation, appoint all deputy marshals, police officers, night guards, and special police
officers”).