Janson v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Step Two of the sequential evaluation process requires the ALJ to consider whether a claimant’s impairments are “medically determinable impairments” and whether such impairments are severe. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(ii). A medically determinable impairment “must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical laboratory diagnostic techniques” and “must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [the claimant’s] statement of symptoms.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508. Evidence from an acceptable medical source is required to establish a medically determinable impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a) (“We need evidence from acceptable medical sources to establish whether you have medically determinable impairment(s)”).