McCloskey v. Apple, Inc.
[…] O.R.C. 2915.02(A)(2). Apple promotes such games and knowingly facilitates their existence by allowing them in the App Store, processing payments to the games, and profiting from this conduct, all in violation of Ohio law. 22. Ohio provides a statutory civil cause of action to recover money paid and lost due to gambling. Section 3763.02 of the Ohio Revised Code provides: If a person, by playing a game, or by a wager, loses to another, money or other thing of value, and pays or delivers it or a part thereof, to the winner thereof, such person losing and paying or delivering, within six months after such loss and payment or delivery, may sue for and 11 Case: 3:20-cv-00434-TMR Doc #: 1 Filed: 10/23/20 Page: 12 of 16 PAGEID #: 12 recover such money or thing of value or part thereof, from the winner thereof, with costs of suit. CLASS ALLEGATIONS 23. Plaintiff seeks to certify and represent a class pursuant to Rule 23(b)(3) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.