Nugent v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Instead, the ALJ must evaluate the persuasiveness of each medical opinion and prior administrative medical finding by considering the following factors: (1) supportability; (2) consistency; (3) relationship with the plaintiff; (4) specialization; and (5) any other factor “that tend[s] to support or contradict a medical opinion or prior administrative medical finding.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c). Significantly, because the first two factors–supportability and consistency–are the “most important” ones, the ALJ “will explain” how he or she considered them. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2) (emphasis added). 3 As to the first factor (supportability), “[t]he more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s) . . . the more persuasive the medical opinions . . . will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1). As to the second factor (consistency), “[t]he more consistent a medical opinion(s) . . . is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion(s) . . . will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(2). 3 By contrast, the ALJ “may, but [is] not required to,” explain the consideration given to the remaining factors. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2). 8 Case: 3:20-cv-00470-CHG Doc #: 20 Filed: 09/16/22 Page: 9 of 13 PAGEID #: 1218 B. The ALJ Erred In His