Allen v. Yates et al
[…] Oklahoma law, SCCJA subdivision under the OGTCA, 51 O.S. § 152(8)(d), and compliance with the notice provisions of the OGTCA is therefore mandatory in order to proceed on a tort claim against SCCJA. the OGTCA mandates that any individual having In this regard, a claim must present that claim to the state or its political subdivision "within one (1) year of the date the loss occurs" and "[a] claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs." 51 O.S. § 156(B). Furthermore, section 157(B) of the OGTCA provides that "no action . . . shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim . . . ." allege any facts of the provisions Plaintiff's SCCJA. In this case, Plaintiff has wholly failed to substantiating OGTCA. to pursue failed compliance to do state allege with so these is notice to against or Failure any to fatal ability tort claims See Willborn v.