Agape Flights, Inc. v. Covington Aircraft Engines, Inc. et al
[…] The term “general aviation aircraft” is defeined under GARA as: Any aircraft for which a type certificate or an airworthiness certificate has been issued by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration (“FAA”), which, at the time such certificate was originally issued, had a maximum seating capacity of fewer than 20 passengers, and which was not, at the time of the accident, engaged in scheduled passenger-carrying operations as defined under regulations in effect under Part A of subtitle VII of title 49, United States Code [49 U.S.C.A. § 40101 et seq.], at the time of the accident. GARA § 2(c). The “applicable limitation period” set forth under section 2(a) is defined as “18 years with respect to general aviation aircraft and the components, systems, subassemblies, and other parts of the such aircraft.” GARA § 3(3).