Smallwood v. BP America Production Company
[…] DISCUSSION "Except as otherwise expressly provided . . . any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant . . . to the district court of the United States . . . embracing the place where such action is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). Here the parties don't dispute that this case meets the qualifications set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1332 which states, "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between citizens of different states." 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1).