Smallwood v. BP America Production Company
[…] When the removability of the case is not clear from the face of the Complaint, "other papers" may be relied on to determine whether subject matter jurisdiction is appropriate and, therefore, 2 whether the case is removable. See 28 U.S.C. §1446 (b), see also Huffman v. Saul Holdings Ltd. Partnership, 194 F.3d 1072, 1078 (10th Cir. 1999) ("Because the initial pleading did not permit Saul to discern the amount in controversy, we must determine at what point Saul received "a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it [could] first be ascertained that the case [was] one which [had] become removable." ) "Under §1446(b), the removal period does not begin until the defendant is able `to intelligently ascertain removability so that in his petition for removal he can make a simple and short statement of the facts.' " Huffman, 194 F.3d at 1078, citing DeBry