United States of America v. Abernathy
[…] The affidavits of Lafayette and Jordan - the sole evidentiary support for the Motion for Summary Judgment - are devoid of any evidentiary basis for a finding of trespass and, further, they fail to establish that Abernathy, as opposed to some predecessor in interest, placed the “multiple encroachments” on the fee-owned property.5 In his affidavit, Abernathy denies having placed any encroachments on the fee-owned property.6 Given this conflicting record, the Court 4 The rules and regulations governing public use of water resource development projects administered by the Corps, as found in 36 C.F.R. § 327.20 provides, in part: The construction, placement, or existence of any structure . . . of any kind under, upon, in or over the project lands, or waters is prohibited unless a permit, lease, license or other appropriate written authorization has been issued by the District Commander. 5 These “multiple encroachments” have never been identified.