United States of America v. Sebo et al
[…] They were
awaiting that buyout offer, but never received it, as that FSA supervisor was replaced or
resigned. Defendants argue that summary judgment is not appropriate at this time because they
should have been given a fair market buyout offer with the appropriate time to seek refinancing
prior to foreclosure.
Plaintiff points out that the controlling statutes are found at 7 U.S.C. § 1981d and 2001 et
3
The response is titled, “Objection of Defendants, Danny and Connie Sebo to Plaintiff’s
Motion for Summary Judgment with Brief in Support.”
3
seq. Section 1981d (e) provides:
The Secretary shall consider a farmer program borrower for all loan service
programs if, within 60 days after the receipt of the notice required in this section
or, in extraordinary circumstances as determined by the applicable State director,
after the 60-day period, the borrow requests such consideration in writing. In
considering a borrower for loan service programs, the Secretary shall place the
highest priority on the preservation of the borrower’s farming operations.
7 U.S.C. § 1981d (e). Plaintiff argues that the Defendants’ account became delinquent on July
28, 2004. In accordance with 7 U.S.C. § 1981d (a) and (b), the FSA sent a “Notice of the
Availability of Loan Servicing and Debt Settlement Programs for Delinquent Farm Borrowers”