Tiger et al v. Moore
[…] No dismissal, however, was ever filed as to Petitioner, Roger Wiley. 1 Dockets.Justia.com jurisdiction over this matter. In order to come within this federal court's habeas corpus jurisdiction, Petitioners must satisfy the "in custody" requirement for habeas corpus relief. 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(3)(writs of habeas corpus are authorized for persons "in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States"). Likewise, to the extent Petitioners are relying on the Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1303, that provision requires a "detention" before habeas corpus relief can be granted. 25 U.S.C. § 1303 (habeas corpus "available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe"). The "in custody" requirement of 28 U.S.C. § 2241(c)(3) and the "detention" requirement of 25 U.S.C. § 1303 are analogous. Dry v. CFR Court of Indian Offenses for the Choctaw Nation, 168 F.3d 1207, 1208 n. 1 (10th Cir. 1999).