Murray County Board of County Commissioners et al v. Homesales, Inc. et al
[…] 1974). As a result, the court strictly construes the removal
statutes and, as a general matter, must resolve all doubts against
removal. Fajen v. Found, Reserve Ins. Co., Inc., 683 F.2d 331, 333
(10th Cir. 1982).
The court now turns to the merits of the motions
to remand.
I. Federal Question
Defendants removed this lawsuit pursuant to the provisions of
28 U.S.C. Sec. 1331, 1332 and 1441.
First, the defendants argue
this court has jurisdiction because the case invokes a question
which arises under the laws of the United States. Defendants argue
that under 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1819 (b)(2)(A) any case involving the
FDIC
must
be
brought
in
federal
court.
12
U.S.C.
Sec.
1819
(b)(2)(A) states that “except as provided in subparagraph (D), all
suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the
Corporation [the FDIC] in any capacity is a party shall be deemed
to arise under the laws of the United States.” Defendants argue the
FDIC became a party to this action for the purposes of federal
jurisdiction when it was appointed receiver of defendant Millennium
State Bank of Texas.
being
appointed
as
Defendants contend as a result of the FDIC
a
receiver
for
a
party,
this
court
has