United States of America v. Jantran, Inc.
[…] Id. Specifically, while § 409 imposes a duty on the owner, lessee or operator of a sunken vessel to remove it, § 408 does not impose a similar duty on an owner of a vessel that caused damage to repair that damage. Id. Section 412 provides only an in rem remedy. Id. The Wyandotte ruling is not controlling because § 409 created an in personam 1 Section 409 makes it unlawful “to tie up or anchor vessels or other craft in navigable channels in such a manner as to prevent or obstruct the passage of other vessels or craft; or to sink, or permit or cause to be sunk, vessels or other craft in navigable channels.” Section 409 further places the duty on the owner, lessee or operator of a sunken vessel “to commence the immediate removal of the same, and prosecute such removal diligently.” 3 remedy, while § 408 did not. Id. The Fifth Circuit also noted in Barnacle that “[t]he starting point in every case involving construction of a statute is the language itself.” Id. at 870 n. 9 (citations omitted).