Bailey v. Kerns et al
[…] 8
Response 2 at 4-5, Docket No. 11(citing Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 163(C)).
9
Plaintiff’s Response to Motion to Dismiss of Defendant Pittsburg County Sheriff Joel
Kerns in his Official and Personal Capacities (Response 1) at 4-5, Docket No. 10 (citing Okla.
Stat. tit. 51 § 163(C) (“In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision
acting within the scope of his employment be named as a defendant”).
3
Commissioners of Pittsburg County (Board). Defendant contends that as a “political subdivision”
it is exempt from tort liability under the OGTCA.10
Section 155(24) provides that “[t]he state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss
or claim results from ... [p]rovision, equipping, operation or maintenance of a prison, jail or
correctional facility.” In Medina v. State, the Oklahoma Supreme Court answered a certified
question of law posed to it by the United States District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma,