Bailey v. Kerns et al
[…] this court agrees that the negligence claim against Sheriff Kerns is properly dismissed. Further, the
“John Doe” Defendants, cited by Plaintiff as employees, are similarly exempt from being named in
a tort action, and Plaintiff’s negligence claim against those Defendants is also dismissed.
The only remaining defendant in the negligence cause of action is the Board of County
6
See Notice and Petition of Removal at 2, Docket No. 2.
7
See Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act, OKLA. STAT. TIT. 51 §§ 151 et seq.
8
Response 2 at 4-5, Docket No. 11(citing Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 163(C)).
9
Plaintiff’s Response to Motion to Dismiss of Defendant Pittsburg County Sheriff Joel
Kerns in his Official and Personal Capacities (Response 1) at 4-5, Docket No. 10 (citing Okla.
Stat. tit. 51 § 163(C) (“In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision
acting within the scope of his employment be named as a defendant”).
3
Commissioners of Pittsburg County (Board). Defendant contends that as a “political subdivision”
it is exempt from tort liability under the OGTCA.10
Section 155(24) provides that “[t]he state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss