Pine Telephone Company v. Alcatel-Lucent USA Inc.
[…] Therefore, Texas law applies to both Pine’s breach of contract and breach of warranty claims.
10
“The remedies for breach of contract are set forth in section 2.711, and are available to a buyer
‘[w]here the seller fails to make delivery.’ . . . . The remedies for breach of warranty, however,
are set forth in section 2.714, and are available to a buyer who has finally accepted goods, but
discovers that the goods are defective in some manner.” Sw. Bell Telephone Co. v. FDP Corp.,
811 S.W.2d 572, 576 (Tex. 1991) (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 2.711(a) and cmt. 1,
2.714). Notably, here, Alcatel-Lucent urges that the warranty provisions of the Supply
21
See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.607(d) (“The burden is on the buyer to establish any breach with
respect to the goods accepted”); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.601 (providing that a buyer may
only reject goods if the goods or tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract).
Therefore, to recover for breach of contract and breach of warranty, Pine has the burden of