Jones v. Social Security Administration
[…] Astrue, 2011 WL 3648222, *2-*3 (10th Cir. Aug. 19, 2011) (“The ALJ’s ultimate credibility determination is a singularly unhelpful sentence: ‘[T]he claimant’s statements concerning the intensity, persistence and limiting effects of [his] symptoms are not credible to the extent they are inconsistent with the . . . residual functional capacity assessment.’ . . . The ALJ’s errors in the credibility                                                              2 The ALJ probably should have evaluated Mr. Jones’s testimony in accordance with 20 C.F.R. § 416.928(a) (“If you are a child under age 18 and are unable to adequately describe your symptom(s), we will accept as a statement of this symptom(s) the description given by the person who is most familiar to you, such as a parent, other relative, or guardian.”) and SSR 96-7p, 1996 WL 374186 instead of as an lay witness opinion in accordance with SSR 06-3p, considering that R.A.J. provided very limited testimony at the administrative hearing.