Hester v. Certain Underwriters of Lloyd's et al
[…] The Plaintiff sued the Defendants, Farmers Insurance Company, Inc. and Certain
Underwriters of Lloyd’s, alleging breach of contract and bad faith in connection with a
theft loss sustained by the Plaintiff. The Plaintiff settled with Lloyd’s [Docket No. 76],
but Farmers prevailed on summary judgment [Docket No. 54] and seeks an award of
attorney’s fees pursuant to 36 Okla. Stat. § 3629. As set forth below, the Defendant’s
Motion for Attorney Fees and Brief in Support [Docket No. 89] is hereby DENIED.
Farmers requests attorney’s fees as a prevailing party pursuant to 36 O.S. § 3629,
which provides in pertinent part as follows:
A. An insurer shall furnish, upon written request of any insured
claiming to have a loss under an insurance contract issued by such
insurer, forms of proof of loss for completion by such person, but
such insurer shall not, by reason of the requirement so to furnish
forms, have any responsibility for or with reference to the
completion of such proof or the manner of any such completion or
attempted completion.
B. It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof of loss, to
submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of the claim to the
insured within ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss. Upon
a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be
allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of this section, the
prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does
not exceed written offer of settlement. In all other judgments the
insured shall be the prevailing party.
Section 3629 is thus “a prevailing party attorney fees provision” and “serves to encourage
prompt resolution of insurance claims by keying entitlement to an award of fees to a
particular date.” Hale v. A.G. Insurance Co., 2006 OK CIV APP 80, ¶ 6, 138 P.3d 567,