Aldaba v. Marshall County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] Meyer v. Board of County Com’rs of Harper
County, Okla., 482 F.3d 1232, 1237 (10th Cir. 2007); see Pino, 75
F.3d at 1468 (“The state has a legitimate interest in protecting
the community from the mentally ill and in protecting a mentally
ill person from self-harm.”).
cause” standard.
Oklahoma law mirrors this “probable
Under Oklahoma law “[a]ny person who appears to
be or states that such person is mentally ill, alcohol-dependent,
or drug-dependent to a degree that immediate emergency action is
necessary may be taken into protective custody and detained . . .
9
.”
Okla.Stat.tit. 43A, § 5-207(A).
Furthermore, with respect to
the actions of law enforcement officials, Oklahoma law provides
“[a]ny peace officer who reasonably believes that a person is a
person requiring treatment as defined in Section 1-103 of this
title shall take the person into protective custody.”
Stat.tit. 43A, § 5-207(B).
Okla.
Under Okla. Stat.tit. 43A, § 1-103(3),
“‘Mental illness’ means a substantial disorder of thought, mood,
perception, psychological orientation or memory that significantly
impairs
judgment,
behavior,
capacity
to
recognize
reality
or