Aldaba v. Marshall County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] ill person from self-harm.”).
cause” standard.
Oklahoma law mirrors this “probable
Under Oklahoma law “[a]ny person who appears to
be or states that such person is mentally ill, alcohol-dependent,
or drug-dependent to a degree that immediate emergency action is
necessary may be taken into protective custody and detained . . .
9
.”
Okla.Stat.tit. 43A, § 5-207(A).
Furthermore, with respect to
the actions of law enforcement officials, Oklahoma law provides
“[a]ny peace officer who reasonably believes that a person is a
person requiring treatment as defined in Section 1-103 of this
title shall take the person into protective custody.”
Stat.tit. 43A, § 5-207(B).
Okla.
Under Okla. Stat.tit. 43A, § 1-103(3),
“‘Mental illness’ means a substantial disorder of thought, mood,
perception, psychological orientation or memory that significantly
impairs
judgment,
behavior,
capacity
to
recognize
reality
or
ability to meet the ordinary demands of life.”
Based on the undisputed facts in the record, the Court
concludes the seizure of Leija did not violate the Fourth Amendment
as
Atnip,
Beebe,
and
Pickens
acted
reasonably
under
the
circumstances given that probable cause existed for taking Leija
into
protective
custody.
Leija
was
demonstrating