Brown v. Social Security Administration
[…] evaluating the credibility of lay witness testimony is to determine whether the witness’s
opinion is sincere or insincere, and then determine what weight, if any, to ascribe to the
opinion or testimony. While the ALJ did mention the lay witness statements, he gave no
reasons for discrediting the lay witness statements in this case. See Kepler, 68 F.3d at
391 (The ALJ must “explain why the specific evidence relevant to each factor led him to
conclude claimant’s subjective complaints were not credible.”).
Next, the ALJ failed to properly address N.E.L.’s testimony in accordance with 20
C.F.R. § 416.928(a) (“If you are a child under age 18 and are unable to adequately
-8-
describe your symptom(s), we will accept as a statement of this symptom(s) the
description given by the person who is most familiar to you, such as a parent, other
relative, or guardian.”) and SSR 96-7p, 1996 WL 374186 instead of as an lay witness
opinion in accordance with SSR 06-03p, considering that N.E.L. provided very limited
testimony at the administrative hearing. Under either standard, the ALJ’s analysis was