McFadden v. Arch Insurance Company
[…] against the wrongdoer.” Brambl v. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co., 2011 WL 5326076 (N.D. Okla. Nov.
4, 2011) (citation omitted).
Specifically, Oklahoma’s UM subrogation statute requires an insured to notify her UM
carrier of any “tentative agreement to settle for liability limits with an insured tortfeasor,” and
submit written documentation to her UM carrier of any pecuniary losses incurred, including
copies of all medical bills. See Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(F)(1), (2). A UM carrier may then opt
to “substitute its payment to the insured for the tentative settlement amount.” Id. § 3636(F)(2).
If the UM carrier substitutes its own payment for the liability insurer's settlement offer, the UM
carrier is “entitled to the insured's right of recovery to the extent of such [liability settlement]
payment and any settlement under the [UM] coverage.” Id. If it does not elect to substitute, the
UM carrier “has no right to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment ... for any amount paid
under the uninsured motorist coverage.” Id.
However, even if a Plaintiff does not provide the statutorily-required notice to the UM