McFadden v. Arch Insurance Company
[…] the Porter doctrine is a complete defense to Plaintiff’s claims. Specifically, Arch argues that
Plaintiff’s UM/UIM claim with Arch was extinguished when Plaintiff signed a general release of
his claims against Hackman and settled his UM/UIM claim against Hackman’s insurer, State
Farm, without giving Arch the notice required pursuant to the terms the MCEMS Policy. Arch
asserts that if Plaintiff’s UM/UIM claim is barred, then there can be no viable breach of contract
or bad faith claims arising from Arch’s handling of the extinguished claim.
3
Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(F) provides insurance carriers with a right to be subrogated,
stating:
F. In the event of payment [by UM carrier] to any person under the coverage
required by this section [insured] and subject to the terms and conditions of such
coverage, the insurer making such payment shall, to the extent thereof, be entitled
to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment resulting from the exercise of any
rights of recovery of such person [insured] against any person or organization
legally responsible for the bodily injury [tort-feasor] for which such payment is
made, including the proceeds recoverable from the assets of the insolvent
insurer.... Provided further, that any payment made by the insured tort-feasor shall
not reduce or be a credit against the total liability limits as provided in the
insured's own uninsured motorist coverage.
Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3636(F) (“ § 3636(F)”). The UM carrier's statutory “right to be subrogated
is derived from, and limited to, the tort claim of the insured.” Frey v. Independence Fire and
Cas. Co., 698 P.2d 17, 21 (Okla. 1985); Hartford Ins. Co. of Midwest v. Dyer, 61 P.3d 912, 915
(Okla.