Barry v. Moham
[…] Hobbs found it significant that during the interview
Appellant failed to make eye contact with him when he asked what had
happened to Andrea and that she burned off nervous energy by playing with
a small hole in her jeans. He also noted that Appellant was unemotional,
angry, and frustrated during the interview. Hobbs testified that he used these
cues to ask Appellant pointed questions during the interrogation that followed
the interview. Appellant argues that Hobbs in effect gave personal opinions
characterizing her honesty and credibility based upon sheer speculation.
Title 12 O.S. 2001, § 2702 provides that, “[i]f scientific, technical or
other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of act to understand the
evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by
knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of
an opinion or otherwise.” It is well settled that “police officers are [ ] capable
of giving expert testimony, based upon their experience and specialized
training.” Webster v. State, 252 P.3d 259, 279 (10th Cir. 2007). See also
Andrew v. State, 164 P.3d 176, 196 (Okla. Crim. App. 2007). A review of the