Bryant et al v. Sagamore Insurance Company
[…] Bennett v. Coors Brewing Co., 189 F.3d 1221, 1238 (10th Cir. 1999)(citing Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc’y, 421 U.S. 240, 247 (1975). Defendant seeks an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees in the amount of $80,894.00 and nontaxable costs in the amount of $410.43 incurred since its offer of judgment to Plaintiffs for $5000.00 on March 11, 2014. Defendant argues it is entitled to these fees and costs pursuant to 3 12 OKLA . STAT . § 1101.1(B),1 which provides in pertinent part: 1. After a civil action is brought for the recovery of money or property in an action other than for personal injury, wrongful death or pursuant to Chapter 21 of Title 25 or Section 5 of Title 85 of the Oklahoma Statute, any defendant may file with the court, at any time more than ten (10) days prior to trial, an offer of judgment for a sum certain to any plaintiff with respect to the action or any claim or claims asserted in the action. An offer of judgment shall be deemed to include any costs and attorney fees otherwise recoverable unless it expressly provides otherwise. If an offer of judgment is filed, the plaintiff or plaintiffs to whom the offer of judgment is made shall, within ten (10) days, file: a. a written acceptance or rejection of the offer, or b. a counteroffer of judgment, as described in paragraph 2 of this subsection. If a plaintiff fails to file a timely response, the offer of judgment shall be deemed rejected. The fact an offer of judgment is made but not accepted or is deemed rejected does not preclude subsequent timely offers of judgment. *** 3. If no offer of judgment or counteroffer of judgment is accepted and the judgment awarded the plaintiff is less than one or more offers of judgment, the defendant shall be entitled to reasonable litigation costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the defendant with respect to the action or the claim or claims included in the offer of judgment from and after the date of the first offer of judgment which is greater than the judgment until the date of the judgment. 12 OKLA . STAT . § 1101.1(B)(1) and (3) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs contend that Defendant is not entitled to fees because the offer of judgment was not apportioned between the two Plaintiffs.