Titsworth v. Oklahoma Department of Corrections et al
[…] entitled to relief. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556. “Factual allegations must be enough to raise a right
to relief above the speculative level.” Id.
A. The Eleventh Amendment
Defendants move for dismissal pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) on grounds that they
are immune from suit under the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution.
The Eleventh
Amendment bars actions in federal court against States and also bars suits in federal court
against state officers sued in their official capacities for money damages. Edelman v. Jordan,
415 U.S. 651, 663 (1974). Title 42 U.S.C. § 1983 does not abrogate this immunity, Will v.
2
Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 66-67 (1989), nor has Oklahoma waived its
Eleventh Amendment immunity. OKLA. STAT. tit. 51 § 152.1(B) (“it is not the intent of the state
to waive any rights under the Eleventh Amendment to the United States Constitution”).
Moreover, neither States nor state officials sued in their official capacities are “persons” within
the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Will, 491 U.S. at 71. Because ODOC is considered an “arm
of the state” of Oklahoma, Plaintiff's claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 seeking monetary relief