Stokes v. Lake Raider, Inc.
[…] Id. quoting Travelers Ins. Co.
v. L.V. French Truck Serv., Inc., 770 P.2d 551, n.16 (Okla. 1988).
No evidence has been presented to indicate a contract existed
between Voyager and 150 Boat Sales which provides a right to
indemnification.
Moreover, the action Stokes asserts against
Voyager is based upon direct strict products liability and not upon
any allegation of vicarious or constructive liability.
As a
result, common law or implied indemnity is not available to Voyager
under the facts of this case.
Oklahoma has codified the right to contribution at Okla. Stat.
tit. 12 § 832(B), which provides:
The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than their pro rata share of the
common liability, and the total recovery is limited to
the amount paid by the tort-feasor in excess of their pro
rata share.
150 Boat Sales contends that the relatively recent change to
the availability of joint and several liability by the Oklahoma
legislature
precludes
Voyager’s
claim
for
contribution.
Specifically, on November 1, 2011, the statute establishing joint
and several liability was amended to state:
§ 15. Joint tortfeasor liability--Several only
A. In any civil action based on fault and not arising
out of contract, the liability for damages caused by two
or more persons shall be several only and a joint
tortfeasor shall be liable only for the amount of damages
allocated to that tortfeasor.
4
B. This section shall not apply to actions brought by or
on behalf of the state.
C. The provisions of this section shall apply to all
civil actions based on fault and not arising out of
contract that accrue on or after November 1, 2011.
Okla. Stat. tit. 23 § 15.
150 Boat Sales reasons that Voyager will never be liable for
more than the amount of damages for which it is adjudicated to be
personally liable and, therefore, will not be forced to pay more
than its pro rata share of the common liability.
For its part,
Voyager contends strict products liability is not based upon fault
so joint and several liability remains available under this claim.
Neither party has cited case authority standing for the
proposition that joint and several liability exists under Oklahoma