Reed v. Dowling
[…] F-2008-449, slip op. at 3 (citing Livingston, 907 P.2d at 1094). Petitioner incorrectly characterized the photographs as “in-life photographs” showing the victim’s general appearance and condition while living. In a footnote the OCCA stated that “[c]ontrary to Reed’s argument, the photographs were not admitted to show the victim’s general appearance while alive, [and] Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2403 has no relevance to show bias in this case.” Reed, No. F-2008-449, slip op. at 3 n.6.1 The admission of photographs is an issue of state law, and “[f]ederal habeas review 1 Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2403, states: “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presentation of cumulative evidence, or unfair and harmful surprise. However, in a prosecution for any criminal homicide, an appropriate photograph of the victim while alive shall be admissible evidence when offered by the district attorney to show the general appearance and condition of the victim while alive.” 28 is not available to correct state law evidentiary errors . . . .” Wilson v. Sirmons, 536 F.3d 1064, 1114 (10th Cir. 2008) (citations omitted).