Mason v. Dunn et al
[…] evidence is not acceptable in opposing a summary judgment motion);
World of Sleep, Inc. v. La–Z–Boy Chair Co., 756 F.2d 1467, 1474
(10th Cir. 1985).
Plaintiff contends two Oklahoma statutes provide authority for
a direct action against Liberty - Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 169 and
Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 230.30.
Initially, this Court agrees with
Liberty that the current Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 169 applies by its
very terms only to confined to household goods and used emigrant
movables or other intrastate motor carriers, of which Schneider is
indisputable not.
In contrast, Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 230.30
applies to interstate motor carriers, such as Schneider.
pertinent part of this statue provides:
A. No license shall be issued by the Commission to any
carrier until after the carrier shall have filed with the
Commission a liability insurance policy or bond covering
public liability and property damage, issued by some
insurance or bonding company or insurance carrier
authorized pursuant to this section and which has
complied with all of the requirements of the Commission,
which bond or policy shall be approved by the Commission,
and shall be in a sum and amount as fixed by a proper
order of the Commission; and the liability and property
3
The
damage insurance policy or bond shall bind the obligor
thereunder to make compensation for injuries to, or death
of, persons, and loss or damage to property, resulting
from the operation of any carrier for which the carrier
is legally liable. A copy of the policy or bond shall be
filed with the Commission, and, after judgment against
the carrier for any damage, the injured party may
maintain an action upon the policy or bond to recover the
same, and shall be a proper party to maintain such
action.
Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 47 § 230.30(A).
Liberty first asserts that Plaintiff may only maintain a
direct
action
against
it
upon
obtaining
a
judgment.
In
interpreting the former Section 169 which mirrored the language in
the current Section 230.30, the Oklahoma Supreme Court recognized