Wade v. Haileyville, City of et al
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff’s takings claim is dismissed. b) Oklahoma Open Records Act Claim – Haileyville Plaintiff claims that he requested copies of police reports from the Haileyville Police Department but was refused. [Doc. No. 8 at 3, 5]. The Oklahoma Open Records Act, OKLA. STAT. tit. 51 § 24A.8(A), requires law enforcement to make certain records available to the public. However, not all law enforcement records are publicly available. Under OKLA. STAT. tit. 51 § 24A.8(B), law enforcement agencies may deny access to law enforcement records that are not enumerated in subsection (A), “except where a court finds that the public interest or the interest of an individual outweighs the reason for denial.” Haileyville argues that Plaintiff’s allegations are not sufficiently specific for Haileyville to admit, deny, or even assess. Again, the Court agrees. Plaintiff does not allege what specific reports he requested, when he requested such reports, or to whom he made the request.