United States of America v. DeFelice
[…] The court is not persuaded at this time that the plaintiff’s common law claims sound in contract. 8 Subsection (b) of §2415 provides that a claim of the United States founded upon a tort shall be filed within three years after the right of action accrues. Moreover, 28 U.S.C. §2416(c) provides the limitation periods are tolled when “facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances.” This is similar to the tolling provision regarding the FCA claim and the court makes the same ruling for summary judgment purposes.