Halley v. Oklahoma State Department of Human Services et al
[…] of danger to the child.” Gomes v. Wood, 451 F.3d 1122, 1131 (10th Cir. 2006) (quotation
omitted). Here, there is no evidence such reasonable suspicion of an immediate threat of harm to
J.H. existed. Rather, as discussed above with respect to Huckaby and Calloway, the record
shows Goerke seized J.H. and took to another location several miles away without any lawful
authority or reasonable suspicion of any immediate threat to J.H.’s safety.
Goerke argues he did not violate J.H.’s constitutional rights, because his transport was
conducted properly pursuant to OKLA. STAT. tit. 10A, § 1-4-201(A), which authorizes a peace
officer to take a child into protective custody if the officer “has reasonable suspicion” that: (a)
“the child is in need of immediate protection due to an imminent safety threat,” or (b) “the
circumstances or surroundings of the child are such that continuation in the child’s home or in
the care of the parent, legal guardian, or custodian would present an imminent safety threat to the
child.” However, as explained above with respect to Huckaby and Calloway, Goerke offers no
evidence to indicate J.H. was subject to an imminent safety threat at school that would warrant
taking him into protective custody.