Halley v. Oklahoma State Department of Human Services et al
[…] 14
1.
Genuine Issue of Material Fact
First, Calloway argues there is no genuine issue of material fact as to the claims against
him, and he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law for both causes of action.
The standard for prevailing on a claim for relief in a § 1983 action is explained above
with respect to Huckaby’s motion. (Part I.A, supra). Like Huckaby, Calloway argues his
conduct was authorized under the Oklahoma Children’s Code: specifically, OKLA. STAT. tit.
10A, §§ 1-2-102, 1-4-201(A)(1), (E)(1), & (I); 1-2-104; 1-2-105;5 and 1-3-103.
OKLA. STAT. tit. 10A, §§ 1-4-201(A)(1), which Calloway argues is the most compelling
of these statutes, authorizes a peace officer to take a child into protective custody if the officer
“has reasonable suspicion” that: (a) “the child is in need of immediate protection due to an
imminent safety threat,” or (b) “the circumstances or surroundings of the child are such that
continuation in the child’s home or in the care of the parent, legal guardian, or custodian would
present an imminent safety threat to the child.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 10A, § 1-4-201(A)(1). Under