Bland v. Social Security Administration
[…] On appeal, the Plaintiff asserted three arguments, including an argument that the
ALJ failed to properly consider the claimant’s obesity in combination with his other
impairments. This Court reversed, finding that the ALJ did fail to properly assess the
claimant’s obesity at step four. See Docket No. 19, p. 4. The Commissioner’s response
to the EAJA fees motion asserts that her position on appeal was substantially justified
because “reasonable minds could differ” as to whether the ALJ performed the proper
analysis. See 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A) (“[A] court shall award to a prevailing party . . .
fees and other expenses . . . unless the court finds that the position of the United States
was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.”). “The
test for substantial justification under the EAJA, the Supreme Court has added, is simply
one of reasonableness.” Madron v. Astrue, 646 F.3d 1255, 1257-1258 (10th Cir. 2011),
citing Pierce v. Underwood, 487 U.S. 552, 563-564 (1988).
In order to establish