Folsom et al v. Dillard's, Inc. et al
[…] Laughlin v. Kmart Corp., 50 F.3d 871, 873 (10th Cir.1995) (abrogated on other grounds by Dart
Cherokee Basin Operating Co., LLC v. Owens, 135 S.Ct. 547 (2014)). Given the limited scope
of federal jurisdiction, “[r]emoval statutes are to be strictly construed, and all doubts are to be
resolved against removal.” Fajen v. Found. Reserve Ins. Co., Inc., 683 F.2d 331, 333 (10th Cir.
1982) (citations omitted).
Federal courts may possess subject matter jurisdiction over a matter based on diversity of
citizenship under 28 U.S.C. § 1332, which provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of
$75,000 . . . and is between citizens of different states.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1). When
jurisdiction is based on diversity, each plaintiff must be diverse from each defendant, to have socalled complete diversity. Ravenswood, Inv. Co., L.P. v. Avalon Correctional Servs., 651 F.3d