Folsom et al v. Dillard's, Inc. et al
[…] Alfonzo-Larrain, 490 U.S. 826, 829
& n.1 (1989)). In this instance, Plaintiffs contend this Court now lacks diversity jurisdiction over
this action and remand is required, because both Plaintiffs and the newly joined defendants are
located in Oklahoma. Citizenship of the parties is undisputed.
Even after a civil matter is properly removed to federal court pursuant to diversity
jurisdiction, the federal district court must remand the case to state court “if at any time before
final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.” 28 U.S.C. §
1447(c). Moreover, “[i]f after removal the plaintiff seeks to join additional defendants whose
2
joinder would destroy subject matter jurisdiction, the court may deny joinder, or permit joinder
and remand the action to the State court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(e). This statute presents a district
court with two options when non-diverse defendants are presented for joinder: either deny
joinder or permit joinder and remand the case to state court. McPhail v. Deere & Co., 529 F.3d
947, 951-52 (10th Cir. 2008).