Wallace v. City of Muskogee et al
[…] 2009). Moreover, Plaintiff’s responses to the Motions to Dismiss (Doc. Nos. 27, 28) do not refer
to tolling or raise any possible grounds for tolling.1
Plaintiff’s claims in this case against Defendants are time-barred.
Accordingly,
Plaintiff’s case must be dismissed for failure to state a claim. Because the Court dismisses
Plaintiff’s claims in this case against Defendants as untimely filed, the Court need not reach
Defendant County of Muskogee’s other arguments for dismissal.
1
To the extent Plaintiff seeks to rely on Oklahoma’s one-year savings statute, OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 100, based
upon her previous case filed in the Northern District of Texas, such application is foreclosed. The statute provides
in relevant part: “If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed,
or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action
within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired
before the new action is filed.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 100. However, the savings statute applies only when the first
action was filed in Oklahoma. See Morris v. Wise, 293 P.2d 547, 550 (Okla. 1955) (“We adhere to the rule that the