Evans v. Social Security Administration
[…] Colvin as the Defendant in this action.
persistence, and pace, and also erred in evaluating the opinion of a treating physician.
This Court agreed that the ALJ did err in evaluating the opinion evidence in the record,
and reversed with the instructions for the ALJ to properly consider the medical and other
source evidence. See Docket No. 19. The Commissioner’s opposition to the present fee
request is based on the assertion that her position with regard to the ALJ’s analysis was
substantially justified because “a reasonable person” could find the ALJ’s analysis
sufficient. See 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A) (“[A] court shall award to a prevailing party . .
. fees and other expenses . . . unless the court finds that the position of the United States
was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.”). The
Court disagrees. In order to establish substantial justification, the Commissioner must
show that there was a reasonable basis for the position she took not only on appeal but
also in the administrative proceedings below. See, e. g., Gutierrez v. Sullivan, 953 F.2d