Duncan v. Wilkinson
[…] (Dkt. 13-3 at 2). 05/03/1995 The state trial court denied the post-conviction application. (Dkt. 13-3), finding Petitioner’s negotiated plea for a sentence of life imprisonment was voluntary. The trial court further found Petitioner was fully advised of “each of his constitutional rights before the guilty plea,” and that at the time of the plea, “Petitioner advised the court that he 1 At the time of Petitioner’s sentencing in 1983, Oklahoma had only two punishments for Murder in the First Degree: “death, or by imprisonment for life.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.9(A) (1981). Effective November 1, 1987, the sentencing options were modified to “death, by imprisonment for life without parole or by imprisonment for life.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.9 (Supp. 1987). 2 understood each and every one of his rights.” When the trial court asked Petitioner “if anyone had exerted any pressure of any kind to coerce him to enter his plea,” Petitioner answered, “No sir.”