Duncan v. Wilkinson
[…] The letters, narrative report, and procedural changes after the plea have frustrated Petitioner’s expected release date. Petitioner asserts “[t]he D.A. agreed to the sentence of ‘life with parole’ and no involvement in the parole process.” (Dkt. 1 at 8). Respondent, however, alleges that Petitioner misunderstands the sentence he is serving. At the time of Petitioner’s crime, as is presently the case, Oklahoma had no sentence of “life with parole” for murder in the first degree. The sentence options available in 1983 were “death, or by imprisonment for life.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.9(A) (1981). Those sentencing options were modified in 1987 to “death, by imprisonment for life without parole, or by imprisonment for life.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.9 (Supp. 1987). Although Petitioner now has the possibility of parole for his crime, his actual sentence was not “life with parole.”