Clark v. Colbert et al
[…] not subject to suit for discretionary acts such as hiring, supervising, and training
employees...”) (unpub); Fumi v. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs of Rogers Cty., No. 10‐CV‐769‐TCK, 2011
WL 4608296, at *6‐7 (N.D. Okla. Oct. 3, 2011) (unpub); White v. City of Tulsa, Okla., No. 13‐
CV‐128‐TCK‐PJC, 2013 WL 4784243, at *5 (N.D. Okla. Sept. 5, 2013) (unpub).
To the extent that Plaintiff’s negligence claim is premised upon City of Broken
Arrow Sergeant Blevins’ use of the pepperball launcher against him, Defendant Colbert is
further immune from suit pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 155(18) which provides tort
immunity for an “act or omission...of a person other than an employee of the state or
political subdivision at the time the act or omission occurred.”
Moreover, use of the pepperball gun on Clark was objectively reasonable under the
factual circumstances. See Dawson v. Anderson County, Tex., 566 Fed.Appx. 369, 370‐71
(5th Cir., May 6, 2014) (unpub); see also Morales v. City of Okla. City, 230 P.3d 869, 878‐881