Clark v. Colbert et al
[…] Clark. Because Mr. Clark was entitled to immunity from arrest and prosecution but for Dorr’s unlawful actions, the subsequent determination of probable cause at the preliminary hearing is not relevant. 2 Plaintiff refers to § 1289.25 as the OSDA. However, the OSDA is actually codified elsewhere in the Oklahoma Statutes. See Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1290.1, et seq. 13 [Dkt. 111, p. 17].3 However, contrary to Plaintiff’s assertions, Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1289.25 simply does not apply to the factual events underlying Plaintiff’s arrest and prosecution. That statute provides, in pertinent part: B. A person or an owner, manager or employee of a business is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if: 1. The person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a dwelling, residence, occupied vehicle, or a place of business, or if that person had removed or was attempting to remove another against the will of that person from the dwelling, residence, occupied vehicle, or place of business; and 2. The person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred. C. The presumption set forth in subsection B of this section does not apply if: 1. The person against whom the defensive force is used has the right to be in or is a lawful resident of the dwelling, residence, or vehicle, such as an owner, lessee, or titleholder, and there is not a protective order from domestic violence in effect or a written pretrial supervision order of no contact against that person; Plaintiff has not produced any evidentiary material in support of his conclusory assertion that Larry Clark’s attempted entry into the dwelling was unlawful. Rather, the evidence conclusively demonstrates otherwise.