Clark v. Colbert et al
[…] This leaves the use of the pepperball launcher against Plaintiff by Sergeant Blevins as the only possible basis for a use of force negligence claim. 21 municipality. Subsection B of the statute permits municipal officers to act outside of their municipal jurisdiction at the request of a county sheriff to act as a law enforcement officer for the sheriff’s office. However, that is simply not the scenario involved in this case. There is no evidence that the Sheriff requested any municipal officer to act as “law enforcement officers for the sheriff’s office” as contemplated by § 34-103(B). Rather, the Sheriff merely requested backup from a neighboring law enforcement agency pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 99a(A)(4), which permits peace officers to act as a law enforcement officers outside of their jurisdiction “[i]n response to the request for assistance by a peace officer with investigatory or territorial jurisdiction.” Plaintiff has not cited to any legal authority holding that § 34-103 applies to the factual scenario of this case. As such, § 34-103(B) is simply not implicated in this matter and has no bearing on liability.