Clark v. Colbert et al
[…] Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs of Rogers Cty., No. 10-CV-769-TCK, 2011 WL 4608296, at *6-7 (N.D. Okla. Oct. 3, 2011) (unpub); White v. City of Tulsa, Okla., No. 13-CV-128-TCK-PJC, 2013 WL 4784243, at *5 (N.D. Okla. Sept. 5, 2013) (unpub). Furthermore, to the extent that Plaintiff’s negligence claim is premised upon City of Broken Arrow Sergeant Blevins’ use of the pepperball launcher against him3, the Defendant Board is further immune from suit pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 155(18) which provides tort immunity for an “act or omission...of a person other than an employee of the state or political subdivision at the time the act or omission occurred.” Plaintiff argues that, pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 34-103(B) and Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 99a, the Board assumed responsibility for the actions of Broken Arrow police officers at the scene. However, neither of those statutes supports Plaintiff’s argument in that regard. Okla.