Clark v. Colbert et al
[…] This is clear when comparing the relevant language of Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 34-103(B) and Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 99a(B). Okla. Stat. tit. 11, § 34-103(B) provides, in relevant part: While so serving, such police officers shall have the same powers and duties as though employed by the requesting law enforcement agency and when so acting they shall be deemed to be acting within the scope of employment of the requesting law enforcement agency... (emphasis added). By contrast, Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 99a(B) provides, in relevant part: While so serving as peace officers of the State of Oklahoma and rendering assistance under the circumstances enumerated above, peace officers shall have the same powers and duties as though employed by and shall be deemed to be acting within the scope of authority of the law enforcement agency in whose or under whose investigatory or territorial jurisdiction they are serving. (Emphasis added).