Hardeman v. Trammell et al
[…] maliciously. Accordingly, the Defendants are immune from suit for Plaintiff’s state law claims of
negligence and destruction of property.
Oklahoma courts have recognized a cause of action for torts of outrage, or intentional
infliction of emotional distress. See Gaylord Entm’t Co. v. Thompson, 958 P.2d 128, 149 (Okla.
1998). However, Plaintiff has not pled a cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional
distress. Further, under the terms of the GTCA such a claim necessarily excludes good faith
conduct on the part of state employees. In this regard, Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153(A) of the GTCA
states:
The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts
or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment
subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in The Governmental Tort
Claims Act and only where the state or political subdivision, if a private person or
entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state. The state
or a political subdivision shall not be liable under the provisions of The
Governmental Tort Claims Act for any act or omission of an employee acting
outside the scope of the employee’s employment. (Emphasis added).
Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152(12) defines “scope of employment” as:
. . . performance by an employee acting in good faith within the duties of the
employee’s office or employment or of tasks lawfully assigned by a competent
authority. (Emphasis added).