Fields v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] FSAA caused or contributed to Fields’ injury.
See Makovy, supra
at 1246-47 (“The Supreme Court stated that the causal link was
‘hardly farfetched,’ but that those courts observed that the
evidence
did
not
show
mere
‘but-for
causation’.”);
see
also
Richards v. Consol. Rail Corp., 330 F.3d 428 (6th Cir. 2003)(“[I]f
as a result of a defective appliance a plaintiff is required to
take certain actions and he or she is injured while taking those
actions, the issue of causation generally should be submitted to
1 Fields also contends that BNSF is liable under the FSAA for a violation of 49
C.F.R. § 215.123(c) which precludes a railroad from continuing a car in service
“if . . . [t]he car has a coupler knuckle that is broken or cracked on the
inside pulling face of the knuckle.” While the evidence indicates that the
knuckle at issue in this case suffered a fatigue crack according to Mr. Hans C.
Iwand, P.E., an expert hired by BNSF, nothing in the evidence on summary judgment
demonstrates that the crack occurred “on the inside pulling face of the
knuckle.”
7