Lynch et al v. Muskogee County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] Likewise, to the extent that Plaintiffs are asserting their Bosh claims against Defendant Apple in official capacity they are improper under Oklahoma law and Apple is immune from suit in such capacity. Speight, supra.; Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 163© Accordingly, Defendant Apple is entitled to summary judgment with regard to Plaintiffs’ claim for excessive force under Okla. Const. Art. 2, § 30. D. Plaintiffs’ Wrongful Death Claim and Plaintiff Holly Lynch’s State Law Claim for Loss of Consortium Oklahoma’s wrongful death statute, Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 1053, reads in relevant part: A. When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, or his or her personal representative if he or she is also deceased, if the former might have maintained an action, had he or she lived, against the latter, or his or her representative, for an injury for the same act or omission. The action must be commenced within two (2) years. Oklahoma’s wrongful death statute “...does not expand the scope of claims or the number of persons entitled to bring an action, but merely entitles someone to bring what the decedent could have brought himself.” Econ. Fire & Cas. Co. v.