Lynch et al v. Muskogee County Board of County Commissioners et al
[…] Fuller v. Odom, 741 P.2d 449, 451-53 (Okla. 1987); see also Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153(B). The OGTCA adopts and reaffirms the sovereign immunity of the state, its political subdivisions, and all employees acting within the scope of their employment. Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(A). The state and its political subdivisions consent to suit only to the extent and in the manner provided in the Act. Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1(B); see also Salazar v. City of Oklahoma City, 976 P.2d 1056, 1065-66 (Okla. 1999). Section 163© of the OGTCA states, in pertinent part: “Suits instituted pursuant to the provisions of this Act shall name as defendant the state or the political subdivision against which liability is sought to be established. In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as defendant...” (Emphasis added). See Carswell v. Oklahoma State University, 995 P. 2d 1118, 1123 (Okla. 1999); Parker v. City of Midwest City, 850 P. 2d 1065, 1066, FN 1 (Okla. 1993). See also Okla.