Taylor v. McCollum
[…] [Doc. 1 at 18]. Petitioner provides no explanation as to how a presentence investigation would have affected the outcome of his sentencing hearing. The OCCA found no merit in this claim: Proposition Five argues that the trial court’s failure to order a pre-sentence investigation requires remand for re-sentencing. Neither party requested an investigation before sentencing, waiving all but plain error as defined above. Section 982(A) of Title 22 provides that upon conviction of a violent felony offense, the court “shall require a presentence investigation.” Section 982(E) provides that the required report “may be waived upon written waiver by the district attorney and the defendant” and approval by the court.