Meek v. McCollum
[…] rooted hearsay exception.”). In Oklahoma, hearsay is defined as “a statement, other than one
made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the
truth of the matter asserted.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2801(3). Non-testimonial hearsay may be
34
admitted against a defendant “if the hearsay is inherently trustworthy and reliable,” and
reliability can be inferred “where the evidence falls within a firmly rooted hearsay
exception.” Miller v. State, 98 P.3d 738, 744 (Okla. Crim. App. 2004). Pursuant to Okla.
Stat. tit. 12, § 2803(3), “[a] statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion,
sensation or physical condition, such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain and
bodily health” is not excluded by the hearsay rule, regardless of the declarant’s availability.
Under Oklahoma law, prior incidents of abuse by the defendant against the deceased
spouse are admissible in marital homicide cases. Harris v. State, 84 P.3d 731, 747 (Okla.
Crim. App. 2004); Smith v.