Billy v. Fisher et al
[…] Williams, 465 F.3d 1210, 1223 n.16 (10th Cir. 2006). Indeed, it seems likely that her claims would not be time-barred, as the governing state law would appear to allow her sixty days to refile her case in a court where personal jurisdiction is not lacking. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & -9- Rem. Code § 16.064(a)(2) (“The period between the date of filing an action in a trial court and the date of a second filing of the same action in a different court suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period if . . . not later than the 60th day after the date the dismissal or other disposition becomes final, the action is commenced in a court of proper jurisdiction.”). The Court therefore declines the Plaintiff’s invitation to transfer the case to the Northern District of Texas, Dallas Division, in lieu of dismissal. CONCLUSION The Court finds that it lacks personal jurisdiction over Defendants Deborah Fisher, M.D., and Medical City McKinney.