Barrios v. Haskell County Public Facilities Authority et al
[…] See Harmon v. Cradduck, 2012 OK 80, ¶ 19, n.20, 286 P.3d 643, 650 n.20 7 (“[A]ny malicious or bad faith act by an employee falls outside the scope of employment for purposes of the GTCA.”). As such, the entity maintains its governmental immunity as set out in the OCTCA. Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 155(25) (“The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from: [] 25. Provision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility[.]”); § 155(5) (“Performance of or the failure to exercise or perform any act or service which is in the discretion of the state or political subdivision or its employees[.]”). See also Langkamp v. Mayes Emergency Services Trust Authority, 2017 WL 875483, at *4 (N.D. Okla.