Barrios v. Haskell County Public Facilities Authority et al
[…] Likewise, Defendants HCPFA and Christy assert their immunity from suit. The OGTCA states, “The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from: []Provision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility[.]” Okla. Stat. tit. 51 § 155(25). Moreover, discretionary actions are likewise shielded from liability. See Id. § 155(5) (“Performance of or the failure to exercise or perform any act or service which is in the discretion of the state or political subdivision or its employees[.]”).