Smith, II v. Allbaugh
[…] (Supp. 2008)). Because the OCCA declined jurisdiction and determined the petition was not properly filed, Petitioner is only entitled to tolling for the 30 days in which he could have appealed this order. He is not entitled to tolling for the entire time the appeal was pending. 3 Although the district court rejected Petitioner’s letter received on August 22, 2013 on the basis of an affirmative defense, this “letter” did not constitute a pleading within the requirements of Oklahoma’s Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1081 (“A proceeding is commenced by the filing of a verified ‘application for post-conviction relief’ with the clerk of the court imposing judgment if an appeal is not pending.”). Respondent asserts that because Petitioner’s letter was not a verified application for post-conviction relief and it was not “properly filed,” Petitioner is not entitled to tolling.